Book a free survey

    Book a free survey

    TOTAL SECURITY INSTALLATIONS LTD PRIVACY NOTICE

    Background

    Total Security Installations Ltd (TSI) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

    Information About Us
    Total Security Installations Ltd, is a Limited Company.
    We are registered in England under company number 02779043
    Registered address: 5 Dolphin Point, Dolphin Way, Purfleet, Essex, RM19 1NR
    VAT number: GB 610 0838 82

    TSI does not currently meet the needs of a Data Protection Officer but we have a Data Protection Lead Clare Gagen who can be contacted at cgagen@tsisecurity.co.uk
    We are regulated and audited by NSI, BAFE and Safecontractor. We are a member of NSI Gold for Security and Fire, ISO9001, BAFE, FIA and Safecontractor.

    What Does This Notice Cover?
    This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

    What Is Personal Data?
    Personal data is defined by the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

    Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

    The personal data that we use is set out below.

    What Are My Rights?
    Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

    • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details given for our Data Protection Lead
    • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. We will tell you how to do this below.
    • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details of our Data Protection lead to find out more.
    • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details of our Data Protection Lead to find out more.
    • The right to restrict (i.e. Prevent) the processing of your personal data.
    • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
    • The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
    • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
    • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.
    • For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided for our Data Protection Lead.
    • It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up to date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.
    • Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
    • If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first by contacting our Data Protection Lead.

    What Personal Data Do You Collect and How?
    We may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out below.

    • Identity Information including name, from yourself contacting us or via website enquiry.
    • Contact information including address, email, telephone numbers, from yourself contacting us or via website enquiry.
    • Business information including business name, job title, from yourself contacting us or via website enquiry.
    • Payment information including bank account numbers, card number, from yourself contacting us or paying via Xero.
    • Profile information including purchase history, from our own business database.
    • Referrals from third parties including contact details and security requirements via direct referral from insurance companies.

    How Do You Use My Personal Data?
    Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we may use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:

    • Name, contact details, address, business information to administer our business. To fulfil a contract/ supplying our products and services to you.
    • Name, contact details, address, business information, card details if a customer wishes to pay this way via Xero to manage payments for our products and services to fulfil a contract.
    • Name, contact details, address, business information to communicate with you to fulfil a contract.
    • Name, contact details, address, business information to supply you with information about similar products and services by email that you have opted-in-to (you may opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link). Our legitimate interest of providing you with information of further similar products and services that may be useful for you.

    Where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, or post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt out. We do not sell your personal data to third parties.

    If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

    In some circumstances, where required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights, complying with legal obligations or the instructions of a government authority.

    How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?
    We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

    • Identity, contact, and business information including business name and job title including name 18 months after informed that quotation is unsuccessful. 7 years after last contract.
    • Payment information, including card details are not kept by us. Xero takes our card payments. They have multi-layer security and encryption.
    • Profile information including purchase history 7 years after last contract.
    • Referrals from third parties including contact details and security requirements 18 months after informed that quotation is unsuccessful. 7 years after last contract.

    How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?
    We store some of your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

    We store some of your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the EU GDPR and/or to equivalent standards by law. Transfers of personal data to the EEA from the UK are permitted without additional safeguards.

    The security of your personal data is essential to us and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

    • Limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality.
    • Procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so.

    Do You Share My Personal Data?
    We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions:

    • In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are complying with legal obligations or the instructions of a government authority.
    • We have procedures in place if we use third parties to process information to ensure that there are adequate security measures in place to secure the information that is being held.

    We only choose a data processor that provides sufficient guarantees about its security measures to protect the information and the processing it will carry out and take reasonable steps to check that those security measures are working effectively in practice.

    We put in place a written contract setting out what the data processor is allowed to do with the personal information or business information.

    How Can I Access My Personal Data?
    If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

    All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal address of our Data Protection Lead as below.

    There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

    We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

    How Do You Use Cookies?

     All Cookies used by and on our site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. The rules on cookies are covered by the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR) and the ICO is responsible for enforcing these rules.

    Our site may place and access certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to advance our products or services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data are protected and respected at all times. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, or parties other than us.

    Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a banner requesting your consent to set those Cookies. Certain features of our site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary or essential”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them. You will be given the opportunity to allow only essential third-party Cookies and block others.

    Our site uses Analytics Services provided by Google Analytics and YouTube. Website analytics refer to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our site and the products and services offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our site, it does enable us to continually improve our website, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

    Advertising Cookies are used to provide visitors with customised advertisement based on pages you have visited previously and to analyse the effectiveness of the ad campaigns.

    Please refer to our Cookie Notice for full details of all Cookies used on our site.

    How Do I Contact You?
    To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please contact Clare Gagen, using the following details:
    Email address: cgagen@tsisecurity.co.uk
    Telephone number: 03331 889 977
    Postal Address: Clare Gagen, Total Security Installations Ltd, Unit 5 Dolphin Point, Purfleet, Essex, RM19 1NR

    Changes to this Privacy Notice
    We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be made available on our website.

    GD01 Version 1 last updated April 2023